Erasmus 2026 · 15 launch cities
You arrive knowing no one.
You leave not wanting to go back.
City chats, parties, activities and trusted flats. Everything an Erasmus student needs, in one app, from the day you land.
Free, for iOS and Android.
- 6,751 Paris
- 5,804 Lisbon
- 4,484 Rome
- 4,230 Milan
- 3,855 Prague
- Erasmus+ 2022–2023
01 · Chats
You land and your people are already there
One chat per city, groups and direct messages. You join with your acceptance letter, so only real Erasmus students are inside. If you are only visiting, you can join too.
- Your city's chat
- Groups and direct messages
02 · Parties
You know where everyone is going tonight
In Plans you see your city's parties, the official ESN ones, what it costs to get in and how many people are going. Tap “I'm in” and your friends see you've signed up.
- Official ESN parties
- See who is going
03 · Activities
There is always a plan to join
Language exchanges, tapas routes, trips and matches. They are organised by the community and the ESN sections, and you sign up with one tap.
- Meetups and trips every week
- Sign up and see who is going
04 · Flats
A flat you can trust, with the opinion of someone who lived there
Listings from reliable platforms and from Erasmus students leaving their room when they go home. No scams, and with a rating from whoever lived there before you.
- Verified listings
- Bills included and clear dates
Your Erasmus lasts a semester. The people you meet in the first month, the neighbourhood you stay in and the Thursday plan stay with you forever.
Cities
We open in 15 cities at once
The 15 that receive the most Erasmus students in Europe, all from day one. Figures are Erasmus+ per year, from the European Commission's official data.
Rome4,484 Erasmus per year
Lisbon5,804 Erasmus per year
Paris6,751 Erasmus per year
Milan4,230 Erasmus per year
Prague3,855 Erasmus per year
Budapest3,136 Erasmus per year
Bologna2,459 Erasmus per year
Porto2,526 Erasmus per year
Warsaw2,310 Erasmus per year
Dublin2,198 Erasmus per year
Vienna2,822 Erasmus per year
Berlin2,006 Erasmus per year
Helsinki2,028 Erasmus per year
Stockholm1,930 Erasmus per year
Istanbul2,696 Erasmus per year
See the guide to Erasmus groups in the cities (Rome, Bologna and Milan in English).
For clubs and residences
We bring you the whole city's Erasmus students on a Tuesday
Every night, hundreds of Erasmus students decide at once where to go out. If your venue is in the vote, you get the whole group, not a stray couple.
- QR guest list: you know how many people we sent you, person by person.
- Featured event in the city chat, marked as sponsored.
- Residences and agencies: requests from Erasmus students looking for a flat this week.
The daily vote is not for sale. Sponsored content is kept separate and always labelled.
Thursday report · Rome
Example of a monthly report for a venue.
Guides
What nobody tells you before you go on Erasmus
What an Erasmus group is and how to join your city's
Who runs the groups, why there end up being seven, and how to get into the good one before you land.
How to find a flat without falling for a scam
Platforms with protected payments, red flags and real prices by city.
How much an Erasmus costs
Monthly budget in the most popular cities, from Dublin to Warsaw.
Your first week
Paperwork, SIM, bank and transport, in the right order.
Erasmus WhatsApp groups
Where each city's are, how to join, and why they end up failing.
Meeting people before you arrive
What to do in the weeks before so you do not land from scratch.
What ESN is
What each local section organises and what the ESNcard includes.
Frequently asked questions
Before you go on Erasmus, this is what everyone asks
What is ErasmusMates?
A free app for Erasmus students with a verified-access chat per city, a daily vote on where to go out and a flat board. It opens in all 15 cities at once.
How do I find Erasmus groups for my destination city?
In every city there are three sources: the local ESN section, companies that run events for students, and the informal WhatsApp or Telegram groups each intake opens. ErasmusMates brings each city's verified students together in a single chat. The Erasmus groups guide has a page per city with who organises what.
Which cities is it available in?
It opens in all 15 cities at once: Rome, Lisbon, Paris, Milan, Prague, Budapest, Bologna, Porto, Warsaw, Dublin, Vienna, Berlin, Helsinki, Stockholm and Istanbul.
How much does it cost?
Nothing. The app is free for Erasmus students, and anything sponsored by venues is kept separate and always labelled.
Who can join my city's chat?
Only verified Erasmus students. You join with your acceptance letter, so there is no one inside who only wants to sell tickets.
Can I use it before I arrive at my destination?
Yes. Many Erasmus students join their city's chat weeks before travelling to meet people, look for flatmates and arrive with the group already made.
Your next semester
We start with 15 cities
The app opens this academic year in all 15 cities at once. Pick yours and join the chat before you travel.
It is not published yet. When it is, this button will take you straight to the download.